This is the "Social Work" page of the "Social Work" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

This is a research guide for students and faculty in Viterbo's Social Work program.
Last Updated: May 24, 2013 URL: http://viterbo.libguides.com/socialwork Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Social Work Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Social Work Books

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Social Work - Terry Mizrahi and Larry E. Davis
Call Number: REF HV 40 .E53 M59 2008 v.1-4
ISBN: 0195310365
Publication Date: 2008
Conveys the breadth and depth of the social work profession's collective expertise, formulated and written by social workers from many backgrounds and competencies.

Cover Art
Handbook of health social work - Sarah Gehlert and Teri Arthur Browne
Call Number: HV 687 .H36 G44 2006
ISBN: 0471714313
Publication Date: 2006
Provides social work students and practitioners with the skills they need to enable them to use evidence-based decisions in their practice.

Cover Art
Multicultural social work practice - Derald Wing Sue
Call Number: HV 3176 .S84 M85 2006
ISBN: 0471662526
Publication Date: 2006
Explores and synthesizes the important theoretical, political, and philosophical concepts related to cultural competence in the field of social work.

Opportunities in social work careers - Renee Wittenberg
Call Number: CAREER HV 10.5 .W58 O67 2003
ISBN: 0071390480
Publication Date: 2003

Cover Art
The social work dictionary - Robert L. Barker
Call Number: REF HV 12 .B37 S63 2003
ISBN: 087101355X
Publication Date: 2003

Databases related to social work

  • PsycArticles
    Full-text psychology research journal collection published by the American Psychological Association and related organizations, 1985 to present.
  • PsycINFO (EBSCOhost)
    Indexes articles, book chapters, dissertations on behavioral and psychological topics. Includes social work. Coverage is from 1887. Full-text limited.
  • SAGE Journals
    Full-text collection of journals published by Sage in business, humanities, social sciences, science, technology, and medicine.
  • ERIC
    Authoritative educational database indexing journals and documents. Full-text links to government education documents and EBSCOhost journals.
  • Education Research Complete
    Covers early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Partly full-text coverage. Includes books and conference papers.

Social work websites

  • Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
    SAMHSA was established and directed by Congress in 1992 to target substance abuse and mental health services to people in need and to translate research in these areas into the general health care system.
  • National Association of Social Workers
    The National Association of Social Workers (NASW) is a membership organization of professional social workers. NASW works to enhance the professional growth and development of its members, to create and maintain professional standards, and to advance social policies.
  • Social Security Administration
    The official website of the U.S. Social Security Administration.
  • United Nations: Development
    Development section of the United Nations web site, which covers economic, financial, and social issues.
  • State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
    The Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD) is a state agency whose primary responsibilities include providing job services, training and employment assistance to people looking for work.
  • Information for Practice
    Site designed to help social service professionals throughout the world maintain an awareness of news regarding the social work profession and emerging scholarship.
  • U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
    Website for the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), the United States government’s principal agency for protecting the health of Americans and providing human services.

Library Partner

Profile Image
Jonathan Hinck
Contact Info
Jonathan Hinck
Collection Management Librarian
Viterbo University Library, MC 128
900 Viterbo Drive
La Crosse, WI 54601
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip