This is the "Home" page of the "Latin American Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Latin American Studies  

This is a research guide for students of Latin American studies.
Last Updated: Mar 30, 2012 URL: http://viterbo.libguides.com/latinamericanstudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Reference books

Cover Art
Concise encyclopedia of Mexico - editor, Michael S. Werner
Call Number: REF F 1204 .C667 2001
ISBN: 1579583377

Cover Art
The Oxford encyclopedia of Mesoamerican cultures - Davíd Carrasco, editor in chief.
Call Number: REF F 1218.6 .O94 2001 v. 1-3
ISBN: 0195108159

Hispanic culture of Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean - edited by Peter Standish; associate editors, Jan Michael Hanvik...[et al.]
Call Number: REF F 1234 .H794 1996
ISBN: 0810384841

Cambridge encyclopedia of Latin America and the Caribbean - general editors, Simon Collier, Harold Blakemore, Thomas E. Skidmore
Call Number: REF F 1406 .C36 1985
ISBN: 0521262631

Cover Art
Historial atlas of Central America - Carolyn Hall and Héctor Pérez Brignoli; John V. Cotter, cartographer
Call Number: ATLAS G 1551 .S1 H35 2003
ISBN: 0806130377

 

Databases for Latin American Studies

  • Academic Search Complete
    Comprehensive scholarly, multidisciplinary mostly full-text database. Its thousands of articles include many from peer-reviewed journals. To limit your searches to Spanish-language articles, under "Limit your results," choose "Spanish" from the "Language" menu.
  • Informe
    Provides indexing, images, and full text of popular Hispanic magazines. For Spanish-speaking users.
  • JSTOR
    Archive of journal issues as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. NOT CURRENT; there is a 1- to 5-year gap between the newest journal issue and the content available in JSTOR.
  • MLA International Bibliography (EBSCOhost)
    International index of journal articles, books, and dissertations in the fields of language and literature. Produced by the Modern Language Association and dating back to 1963.

Websites for Latin American Studies

  • Caribbean, Diaspora, and Atlantic Studies (CDA) at the University of Iowa
    The Caribbean, Diaspora, and Atlantic Studies Program is an interdisciplinary group faculty and graduate students interested in the Caribbean region and Brazil. Following Sidney Mintz's insightful definition of the Caribbean as a socio-cultural area, we focus on 3 main zones: the Francophone, Anglophone, and Hispanic Caribbean, including Brazil.
  • Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies at UW-Madison
    LACIS (Latin American, Caribbean and Iberian Studies Program) is a member of the Wisconsin International Outreach Consortium (WIOC), which allows us to work collaboratively with other area studies programs to perform community outreach. We sponsor regular Brown Bag sessions as an informal way for students and faculty to share current research. In addition, LACIS funds and coordinates academic and cultural events, conferences, and symposia.
  • Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies at UW-Milwaukee
    The Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS) at UW-Milwaukee develops, supports and promotes teaching, research and outreach about Latin America and the Caribbean. Established in 1965, CLACS is designated a National Resource Center for Language and Area Studies by the US Department of Education, jointly with the Latin American, Caribbean and Iberian Studies Program at UW-Madison.
  • Center for Latin American Studies at the University of Pittsburgh
    Since 1964, the University of Pittsburgh has been committed to a Latin American studies program of unique depth and richness. The Center for Latin American Studies (CLAS) has become internationally recognized for excellence in undergraduate, graduate, and professional education and outreach. CLAS is designated as a comprehensive National Resource Center on Latin America by the US Dept. of Education.
  • David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies
    Founded in 1994, Harvard's David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies (DRCLAS) works to increase knowledge of the cultures, economies, histories, environment and contemporary affairs of past and present Latin America.
  • Global Awareness Through Experience (GATE) Program
    Gate offers cultural immersion programs and pilgrimage opportunities in Latin America and Europe. GATE's mission is to create an awareness of other cultures and their realities through people-to-people connections.
  • Handbook for Latin American Studies at the Library of Congress
    The Handbook is a bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. The Internet version of the Handbook is updated weekly.
  • Institute for Latino/a and Latin American Studies at UW-La Crosse
    The Institute for Latin American Studies was created in 1974 to call attention to the variety of courses dealing with Latin America at UW-La Crosse. It promotes an understanding of Latin America, facilitates contact among professors with Latin American specialties, seeks to respond to student and community groups and present speakers and other programs. The UWL Institute is linked into the UW system through the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies at UW-Milwaukee.
  • Latin American Network Information Center (LANIC)
    LANIC is affiliated with the Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies at the University of Texas at Austin. LANIC's mission is to facilitate access to web-based information to, from, or on Latin America. Our target audience includes people living in Latin America, as well as those around the world who have an interest in this region.
  • Latin American Studies Association
    The Latin American Studies Association (LASA) is the largest professional association in the world for individuals and institutions engaged in the study of Latin America. With over 6,000 members, forty-five percent of whom reside outside the United States, LASA is the one association that brings together experts on Latin America from all disciplines and diverse occupational endeavors, across the globe.
  • Latin American Studies at Viterbo University
    Website for Viterbo University's Latin American Studies Program. Includes program and course information.
  • Latin American Studies Program at UW-Eau Claire
    The globally interdependent nature of today's world makes 2nd language proficiency and cross-cultural understanding valuable assets for students in any field. Students in the Latin American Studies program (LAS) can develop a high proficiency in Spanish as well as in-depth knowledge and understanding of Latin America and Latinos/Hispanics in the United States.
  • Pew Hispanic Center
    Founded in 2001, the Pew Hispanic Center is a nonpartisan research organization that seeks to improve understanding of the U.S. Hispanic population and to chronicle Latino's growing impact on the nation. The Center does not take positions on policy issues. It is a project of the Pew Research Center, a nonpartisan "fact tank" in Washington, DC that provides information on the issues, attitudes & trends shaping America and the world. It is founded by The Pew Charitable Trusts.
  • The Conference of Latin American History
    The Conference welcomes as members all persons interested in the study of the history of Latin American and related areas. It is open to professional Latin Americanists as well as others personally interested in the region.

Library Partner

Profile Image
Jonathan Hinck
Contact Info
Jonathan Hinck
Collection Management Librarian
Viterbo University Library, MC 128
900 Viterbo Drive
La Crosse, WI 54601
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip