This is the "Environmental Studies" page of the "Environmental Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Environmental Studies   Tags: environment, environmental studies, new books, research, websites  

This is a guide to library resources for students of the Environmental Studies program.
Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://viterbo.libguides.com/environmentalstudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Environmental Studies Print Page
  Search: 
 

Articles and Databases

  • Annual Reviews
    Authoritative, analytic reviews in disciplines within the biomedical, life, and physical sciences. Full text for 10 subscribed disciplines only.
  • BioOne
    3 peer-reviewed journal collections in bioscience, ecological, and environmental research. Full text for 2 of the 3 collections; abstracts for 39%.
  • GreenFILE
    Covers all aspects of human impact to the environment including global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Some full text.
  • Science Direct
    Full-text journals for life and health sciences from 1995-present. Abstracts for other scientific information.

Websites

  • Scientific World
    TheScientificWorld was founded to grow and develop the suite of innovative publications of TheScientificWorld. Through its range of e-journal and e-book publications, TSW offers high quality peer-reviewed original research and review articles to researchers and librarians in academia, government and the corporate world. Some open access articles.
  • Soil Science Society of America
    The Soil Science Society of America (SSSA) is a progressive international scientific society that fosters the transfer of knowledge and practices to sustain global soils. Based in Madison, WI, and founded in 1936, SSSA is the professional home for 6,000+ members dedicated to advancing the field of soil science. It provides information about soils in relation to crop production, environmental quality, ecosystem sustainability, bioremediation, waste management, recycling, and wise land use
  • Science.gov  
      
    Science.gov searches over 45 databases and over 2000 selected websites from 14 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Jennifer Nelson
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip