Political Science Reference Books
Dictionary of politics: selected American and foreign political and legal terms
Call Number: REF JA 61 .R39
ISBN: 155618008X
Publication Date: 1992
A companion to contemporary political philosophy
Call Number: REF JA 71 .C667 1993
ISBN: 0631199519
Publication Date: 1993
Comments (0)
Political Science Databases
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)Comprehensive scholarly, multidisciplinary mostly full-text database. Its thousands of articles include many from peer-reviewed journals. To limit your searches to Spanish-language articles, under "Limit your results," choose "Spanish" from the "Language" menu.
- Communication & Mass Media Complete (EBSCOhost)Comprehensive tool to locate communications and mass media research. Full text for about 60% of core journals and related titles.
- Directory of Open Access JournalsFree, full-text scientific and scholarly journals in all subjects and languages.
- JSTORArchive of journal issues as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. NOT CURRENT; there is a 1- to 5-year gap between the newest journal issue and the content available in JSTOR.
- Military and Government Collection (EBSCOhost)A collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content designed to offer current news pertaining to needs of the military and government.
- Newspaper Source Plus (EBSCOhost)Search over 1500 full-text newspapers. Updated daily.
- Regional Business News (EBSCOhost)Comprehensive full-text coverage of business journals, newspapers, and newswires from U.S. metropolitan and rural areas. Updated daily.
- Wall Street Journal OnlineOnline version of the newspaper. Ask a librarian for help finding older articles.
Political Science Websites
- Amnesty InternationalWebsite for Amnesty International, a global movement which campaigns to end grave abuses of human rights.
- Foreign Relations of the United StatesThe FRUS series is the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions that have been declassified and edited for publication.
- Human Rights WatchHuman Rights Watch is one of the world’s leading organizations dedicated to defending and protecting human rights.
- Official Guide to ABA-Approved Law SchoolsThe American Bar Association supports the legal profession with resources for legal professionals, seeks to improve the administration of justice, accredits law schools, and establishes model ethical codes.
- PolitiFact.comWinner of the Pulitzer Prize, PolitiFact.com is a project of the Tampa Bay Times to help you find the truth in Washington political campaigns.
- POTUS: Presidents of the United StatesOffers background information, election results, cabinet members, notable events, and some points of interest on each of the U.S. presidents. Links to biographies, historical documents, audio and video files, and other presidential sites are also included.
Federal Government Webpages
- Biographical Directory of the United States Congress1774-Present
- Central Intelligence Agency
- Library of Congress
- National Archives
- National Park Service
- THOMASLegislative information from the Library of Congress.
- United States Census Bureau
- United States Courts
- United States Government Manual
- United States Government Printing Office
- White House
Library Partner |
Contact Info Jonathan Hinck Collection Management Librarian Viterbo University Library, MC 128 900 Viterbo Drive La Crosse, WI 54601 Send Email |





Loading...
